ThyssenKrupp Elevator Corp. and Sedgwick CMS vs Randy Blackmon
[…] Kimberly A. Hill of Kimberly A. Hill, P.L., Fort Lauderdale, for Appellee. PER CURIAM. After Appellant received an extension of time to file his initial brief, but failed to do so, Appellee moved for attorneys’ fees expended in anticipation of receiving and responding to the initial brief. Appellant had assured her he was filing a brief, indicating it would be filed by the extended deadline. Two days after the filing of the fees motion, Appellant filed a notice of voluntary dismissal. Appellee’s entitlement to fees is based on section 440.34(5), Florida Statutes, which states: (5) If any proceedings are had for review of any claim, award, or compensation order before any court, the court may award the injured employee or dependent an attorney's fee to be paid by the employer or carrier, in its discretion, which shall be paid as the court may direct. § 440.34(5), Fla. Stat. (2015). An award of fees, as indicated, is discretionary. Entitlement is a case-by-case determination that can be based on circumstances that are shown to justify the expenditure of appellate fees.