Putnam County Environmental Council vs Johns River Water Managment District
[…] John R. Thomas of the Law Office of John R. Thomas, P.A., St. Petersburg, for Petitioner. Veronika Thiebach, Senior Assistant General Counsel, and Thomas I. Mayton, Jr., Senior Assistant General Counsel, St. Johns River Water Management District, Palatka, for Respondent. PER CURIAM. This petition for writ of mandamus seeks to compel the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission (“Commission”) to exercise its authority to review an order of a water management district under Chapter 373, Florida Statutes. We grant the petition. In pertinent part, section 373.114(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “the Governor and Cabinet, sitting as the Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission, have the exclusive authority to review any order or rule of a water management district . . . .” Section 373.114(1) provides that a request for review “shall be heard by the commission not more than 60 days after receipt of the request for review, unless waived by the parties.” In 2009, Putnam County Environmental Council (“Putnam County”) filed a request for review of the St. Johns River Water Management District (“St. Johns”) Regional Water Supply Plan, Fourth Addendum (“Fourth Addendum”).