Putnam County Environmental Council vs Johns River Water Managment District
[…] State, 813 So. 2d 10, 11 (Fla. 2000); see also Ledger v. City of St. Petersburg, 135 So. 3d 496, 497 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) (“A writ of mandamus is used to enforce an established legal right by compelling a public officer or agency to perform a duty required by law.” (quoting Lee County. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 634 So. 2d 250, 251 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994))). Putnam County filed its request for review in 2009. The Commission Secretary issued an order on January 31, 2012, which found that Putnam County’s request for review was timely and sufficient. Section 373.114(1) provides that the request for review “shall be heard by the commission not more than 60 days after receipt of the request for review, unless waived by the parties.” Rule 422.0132(6), Florida Administrative Code, provides that a request for review “shall be heard by the Commission not more than 60 days after the date the request for review has been received and determined by the Secretary to be sufficient, unless waived by all parties.” Cf. Rivera v.