Amanda Edge-Gougen vs State of Florida
[…] The trial court’s failure to inform the Appellant that she was now a defendant in a criminal contempt proceeding violated her due process rights. 2. Judicial authority to hold someone in custody After receiving the results of the breathalyzer test, the trial court placed the Appellant in “protective custody” until subsequent breathalyzer results showed she 6 was under the legal limit. Because judicial officers are conservators of the peace under the Florida Constitution, judges have the authority to hold a person in custody or to arrest a person. See Fla. Const. Art. 5, § 19; § 901.01, Fla. Stat. (2015) (“Each state judicial officer is a conservator of the peace and has committing authority to issue warrants of arrest, commit offenders to jail, and recognize them to appear to answer the charge.”); Hill v. State, 132 So. 3d 925, 929 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014) (“Judicial officers of this state are conservators of the peace with actual authority to effectuate arrests.”); see also Op. Att’y Gen.