Charles Edward Pearce vs State of Florida
[…] Before trial, defense counsel had given the requisite notice of an insanity defense, and the authenticity of the videotape— which both state and defense experts had relied on—was not in dispute. The appellant had the “burden of proving the defense of insanity.” § 775.027(2), Fla. Stat. (2013); see Hall v. State, 568 So. 2d 882, 885 (Fla. 1990) (“In Florida a person is presumed sane, and, in a criminal prosecution, the burden is on the defendant to present evidence of insanity.”). See also § 775.027(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (making insanity “at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense” an affirmative defense); Sorge v.