Charles Edward Pearce vs State of Florida
[…] Finally, the trial court also noted testimony from other witnesses about his mental status in the months leading up to the incident and in the months after the incident, stating the videotape was cumulative and would be more confusing and prejudicial than probative. “Any testimony offered to show the state of the defendant’s mind, rather than offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted, is admissible as nonhearsay.” Lebron v. State, 127 So. 3d 597, 603 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012). See § 90.801(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2013) (“‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”); Kent v. State, 704 So. 2d 121, 125 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997) (“An out-of-court statement is hearsay only if it is offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”); Barber v.