Emma Gayle Weaver, individually, etc. vs Stephen C. Myers, M.D., West Florida etc. et al.
[…] See § 766.106(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013) (requiring disclosure of “copies of all of the medical records” relied upon by claimant and claimant’s expert). Just as these older statutory provisions have never been found invalid for infringing on the constitutional right to privacy, the most recent changes to the statute also satisfy constitutional privacy protections. 3 We also note information not relevant to the potential lawsuit is not discoverable during the informal discovery process. § 766.1065(3)(C), Fla. Stat. Section 766.1065(3)(C) allows the claimant to list health care providers to whom the authorization for release of information does not apply because those providers possess health care information that “is not potentially relevant to the claim of personal injury or wrongful death that is the basis of the accompanying presuit notice.” § 766.1065(3)(C), Fla. Stat. 18 VIII. Are the Amendments Preempted by HIPAA? Appellant finally claims that the amendments are preempted by the Health Insurance Portability Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”). After de novo review, we find this contention meritless.