Terry L. Case and Elizabeth R. Case, etc. vs Andrews B. Newman, an individual, et. al.
[…] The appellants have since entered into separate settlement agreements with the minor driver, his father, and his grandfather. 2 Andrews constituted negligence per se, because willful sales to underage purchasers violate a statute on the subject. 2 The appellants subsequently moved to amend the complaint to include a claim for punitive damages against the vendor defendants. The vendor defendants opposed this motion and moved for summary judgment in turn, arguing the appellants could not make out a prima facie case of any violation of section 768.125. 3 Section 768.125, Florida Statutes (2010), provides: A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person 2 See § 562.11(1)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2010) (“It is unlawful for any person to sell . . . alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age . . . . A person who violates this subparagraph commits a misdemeanor of the second degree . . . .”). Count V and Count VI are at best redundant.