LARONALD D. SPEAR, v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] together with such fine.” Based upon this version of the statute, we issued several
opinions holding that it was error to impose the $20 cost where no fine was
imposed or where a fine was wrongfully imposed. See, e.g., Harris v. State, 100
So. 3d 245, 246 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012); Chamblee v. State, 93 So. 3d 1184, 1186
(Fla. 1st DCA 2012); Clavelle v. State, 80 So. 3d 456, 457 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012);
Mallory v. State, 70 So. 3d 738, 738 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011); Pullam v. State, 55 So.
3d 674, 675 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011); Lang v. State, 856 So. 2d 1105, 1106 (Fla. 1st
DCA 2003).
The Legislature amended section 938.06(1) effective July 1, 2010, to
provide that “[i]n addition to any fine prescribed by law, when a person is
convicted of any criminal offense, the county or circuit court shall assess a court
cost of $20.”
Thereafter, we issued opinions in seven cases, which were
consolidated for briefing purposes and where the State conceded error on the
subject, striking the $20 cost imposed pursuant to the 2010 version of section
2
938.06 because no fine was imposed. See Pruitt v.