LARONALD D. SPEAR, v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Melissa J. Ford, Assistant Regional Conflict Counsel, and Sheila Callahan,
Assistant Conflict Counsel, Office of Criminal Conflict and Civil Regional
Counsel, Region One, Tallahassee, for Appellant.
Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General, and Joshua R. Heller, Assistant Attorney
General, Tallahassee, for Appellee.
REHEARING EN BANC
PER CURIAM.
We grant the State’s motion for rehearing, withdraw our original opinion in
this case, and sua sponte consider the case en banc. This case addresses whether
the $20 court cost imposed for crime stoppers programs in criminal cases pursuant
to section 938.06(1), Florida Statutes (2010), is mandatory regardless of whether
any fine is imposed. Prior to July 1, 2010, section 938.06(1) provided in part, “In
addition to any fine prescribed by law for any criminal offense, there is hereby
assessed as a court cost an additional surcharge of $20 on such fine, which shall be
imposed by all county and circuit courts and collected by the clerks of the courts
together with such fine.” Based upon this version of the statute, we issued several
opinions holding that it was error to impose the $20 cost where no fine was
imposed or where a fine was wrongfully imposed. See, e.g., Harris v. State, 100
So. 3d 245, 246 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012); Chamblee v. State, 93 So. 3d 1184, 1186