MARIE GLINSKI, v. PAN AMERICAN BANK and CNA
[…] Claimant argues on appeal that no competent, substantial evidence in the record shows willful failure on her part to timely complete and submit an Earnings Report Form. She also argues that the E/C had no authority to suspend her PTD benefits on its own when her entitlement to such benefits was adjudicated rather than administratively determined. We disagree with both arguments and affirm. 2 Section 440.15(1)(e)2.b., Florida Statutes (1983), provides: The division shall provide by rule for the periodic reporting to the employer or carrier of all earnings of any nature and social security income by the injured employee entitled to or claiming benefits for permanent total disability. The employer or carrier shall not be required to make any payment of benefits for the permanent total disability for any period during which the employee willfully fails or refuses to report, upon request by the employer or carrier in the manner prescribed by such rules. Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-3.021(2) requires an employee to return a completed Earnings Report Form within twenty-one days after receipt from the E/C. The evidence in the record shows that Claimant received the form on August 26, 2009, but failed to supply the requested earnings