Annotate this Case
[…] Legislative immunity is necessary to ensure legislators are not subject to the consequences of litigation at the expense of their legislative duties. See Junior v. Reed, 693 So. 2d 586, 589 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997) ( [P]ublic officers require this protection to shield them from undue interference with their duties and from potentially disabling threats of liability. ) (quoting Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 806 (1982)). In the instant case, Respondents filed a complaint against the Senate President and Speaker of the House (Petitioners) requesting the lower court declare section 163.31801(5) unconstitutional. Section 163.31801(5) provides that: In any action challenging an impact fee, the government has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the imposition or amount of the fee meets the requirements of state legal precedent or this section. The court may not use a deferential standard. The four-count complaint alleged the statute violated the following state constitutional provisions: Article V, section 2 (providing that legislative changes to a 3 court rule of practice and procedure must be adopted by a two-thirds vote in each chamber); Article II, section 3 (providing for the