BROWN & BROWN, INC., and BRIAN LINDAHL v. The Estate of RALPH NOLAN EDENFIELD, by and through GLADYS EDENFIELD, Personal Representative
[…] The trial court found that the purchase of the Sapphire Blue policy was done in good faith, but it also found that Appellants acted in haste without fully comprehending that they were creating a “gap” in coverage and leaving Parthenon without coverage for the 3 Edenfield claim. The trial court entered judgment for Appellee in the amount of $850,000, which was based upon the $1,000,000 of coverage under the CRC policy less Appellee’s $150,000 settlement with Lloyd’s. The insurance policies at issue in this case are governed by the Surplus Lines Law, sections 626.913-626.937, Florida Statutes (2005). Section 626.9201 provides in pertinent part: (1) An insurer issuing a policy providing coverage for property, casualty, surety, or marine insurance shall give the named insured at least 45 days’ advance written notice of nonrenewal. If the policy is not to be renewed, the written notice shall state the reason or reasons as to why the policy is not to be renewed. * * * (3) If an insurer fails to provide the 45-day . . . written notice required under this section, the coverage provided to the named insured shall remain in effect until 45 days after the notice is given or until the effective date of replacement coverage obtained by the named insured, whichever occurs first. These statutory requirements are clear and unambiguous. When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning. See Rollins v. Pizzarelli, 761 So. 2d 294, 298 (Fla. 2000).