GREG BROWN v. STATE OF FLORIDA, COMM. ON ETHICS, et al
[…] Administrative Law Judge Lisa Shearer
Nelson was assigned in his place. Using the same written evidence, Judge Nelson
concluded that the evidence against Burgess and Kelly did not meet the actual malice
test in Sullivan. For that reason, Judge Nelson entered amended recommended orders,
in which she concluded that Brown’s motion for costs and fees should be denied. The
Commission adopted Judge Nelson’s recommendations and Brown then appealed to
this court.
The standard of review of an agency decision on a point of law is set out in the
Florida Administrative Procedure Act. Section 120.68(7)(d), Florida Statutes (2006)
states that an appellate court may set aside a final administrative order if the agency
“has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels
a particular action.” See Fla. Hosp. v. Agency for Health Care Admin., 823 So. 2d
844 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002); Parlato v. Secret Oaks Owners Ass’n, 793 So. 2d 1158 (Fla.
6
1st DCA 2001). This statute incorporates the de novo standard of review, which
applies generally to issues of law.