GREG BROWN v. STATE OF FLORIDA, COMM. ON ETHICS, et al
[…] Garrison v. Louisiana, 379 U.S.
64, 74 (1964). To meet this standard, the plaintiff must prove by clear and convincing
evidence that the “defendant in fact entertained serious doubts as to the truth of his
publication.” St. Amant v.Thompson, 390 U.S. 727, 731 (1968).
If the Florida
Legislature meant to incorporate these concepts into section 112.317(8), Burgess and
Kelly will prevail on appeal. On this record, we could not say that they acted with
“actual malice,” as that phrase is used in Sullivan.
To resolve the controversy, we first consider the text of the statute. Section
112.317(8) states in full:
9
In any case in which the commission determines that a person has
filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious
intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee by filing the
complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false
allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains
false allegations of fact material to a violation of this part, the
complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney’s fees
incurred in the defense of the person complained against, including the
costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in proving entitlement to
and the amount of cost and fees. If the complainant fails to pay such
costs and fees voluntarily within 30 days following such finding by the
commission, the commission shall forward such information to the
Department of Legal Affairs, which shall bring a civil action in a court
of competent jurisdiction to recover the amount of such costs and fees
awarded by the commission.
§ 112.317(8), Fla. Stat. (2004) (emphasis added). The underscored language is the
same as that used in the Sullivan case, but that is the only point that supports the
argument by Burgess and Kelly. There are many other points supporting Brown’s
argument.