UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES v. CONNIE ANDREW and WILLIAM ANDREW, individually and for the Estate of DUSTIN ANDREW
[…] by a radiologist employed by Appellant at Shands at Lake Shore, Inc. (“the hospital”).
Appellant moved for change of venue, arguing that because the university used only
some of its employees to provide radiology services at the hospital, and did not
establish a branch campus, venue in Columbia County is inappropriate under section
768.28(1), Florida Statutes (2005). The trial court denied Appellant’s motion. On
appeal, Appellees established that the university's presence in Columbia County meets
the statutory requirements; therefore, venue is proper. We affirm.
Section 768.28(1), Florida Statutes (2005), provides:
In accordance with s. 13, Art. X of the State Constitution, the
state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives
sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified
in this act. Actions at law against the state or any of its agencies or
subdivisions to recover damages in tort for money damages . . . may be
prosecuted subject to the limitations specified in this act. Any such