CALIS LEE BOYD v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CASE NO. 1D06-2036 STATE OF FLORIDA, Appellee. _____________________________/ Opinion filed September 25, 2007. An appeal from the Circuit Court for Alachua County. R. A. Green, Jr., Judge. Nancy A. Daniels, Public Defender, and Joel Arnold, Assistant Public Defender, Tallahassee, for Appellant. Bill McCollum, Attorney General, and Philip W. Edwards, Assistant Attorney General, Tallahassee, for Appellee. BROWNING, C.J. Judgment was entered against the Appellant for attempted possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, and he was sentenced to a three-year minimum term under section 775.087(2)(a)1., Florida Statutes (2005). He now challenges the sentence, and we grant relief. Section 775.087(2)(a)1. reads as follows: Any person who is convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony, regardless of whether the use of a weapon is an element of the felony, and the conviction was for: a. Murder; b. Sexual battery; c. Robbery; d. Burglary; e. Arson; f. Aggravated assault; g. Aggravated battery; h. Kidnapping; I. Escape; j. Aircraft piracy; k. Aggravated child abuse; l. Aggravated abuse of an elderly person . . . ; m. Unlawful throwing . . . of a . . . bomb; n. Carjacking; o. Home-invasion robbery; p. Aggravated stalking; q. Trafficking in cannabis . . . ; or r. Possession of a firearm by a felon and during the commission of the offense, such person actually possessed a "firearm" or "destructive device" as those terms are defined in s. 790.001, shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 10 years, except that a person who is convicted for aggravated assault, possession of a firearm by a felon, or burglary of a conveyance shall be sentenced to a