THE ESTATE OF LUCILLE WILLIAMS, by and through DOROTHY MAE WILLIAMS, Personal Representative v. TANDEM HEALTH CARE OF FLORIDA, INC. and TANDEM HEALTH CARE, INC.
[…] Id. at 1001. The estate reasons therefrom that the same damages available to an heir under the WDA have thus been incorporated within the RRA for the benefit of the heirs. We cannot agree. The clearly expressed provisions of section 400.023 permit the resident, personal representative, or other statutorily designated person “to recover actual and punitive damages for any deprivation or infringement on the rights of a resident.” § 400.023(1), Fla. Stat. (2000) (emphasis added). As the Fifth District noted in Spilman, “When section 400.023 was first enacted in 1980, it addressed only the rights of residents who survived the violation of their rights and allowed them to seek actual and punitive damages.”