KENNETH JENKINS v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] bicycle while attempting to flag Jenkins down, that Jenkins’ vehicle struck the bicycle,
which in turn was propelled onto Officer Pacheco, causing a slight abrasion to his leg.
Jenkins contends that under section 784.03, Florida Statutes (2002), battery may
consist merely of an unwanted touching and does not necessarily involve either the use
or threat of physical force or violence, as required by the catch-all provision of the
PRR statute. In the alternative, Jenkins claims that battery can be a qualifying offense
only if the jury finds an intent to harm; I agree with both arguments.
Section 784.03 provides, in pertinent part:
(1)(a) The offense of battery occurs when a person:
1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person
against the will of the other; or
2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.
In my opinion, battery under subsection (1)(a)(1) cannot be considered a
qualifying offense, because the statutory definition prohibits acts that do not
necessarily involve physical force or violence, while an offense under subsection