KENNETH JENKINS v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] its reversal of the ten-year sentences for Counts I and IV. I dissent, however, from
the majority’s decision to remand Count I, battery of a law-enforcement officer (LEO),
for resentencing under the PRR Act. I would reverse and remand with directions to
vacate the PRR designation, because the state failed to establish that it was a qualifying
offense under the PRR Act.
This is a case of first impression. In a number of cases, appellate courts have
stated in dicta that battery of an LEO qualifies for PRR sentencing under the catch-all
provision of the PRR statute, section 775.082(9)(a)(1)(o), which, rather than
identifying a specific crime, authorizes a PRR sentence for “[a]ny felony that involves
the use or threat of physical force or violence against an individual.” See Branch v.
State, 790 So.2d 437 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000); Brown v. State, 789 So.2d 366 (Fla. 2d
DCA 2001); Spann v. State, 772 So.2d 38 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000) (en banc). See also
Robinson v. State, 751 So.2d 737 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000), approved in part, 793 So.2d
891 (Fla. 2001).