T.G. UNITED, INC., AND MENTAL TOUGHNESS TRAINING CENTER, LLC vs AADD PROPERTIES, LLC
[…] Indeed, other statutes that speak of “the court registry” or “the registry of the court” make plain that the terms describe the depository held and controlled by the court. See, e.g., § 28.24(11), Fla. Stat. (2023) (directing circuit court clerks to assess certain service charges “[f]or receiving money into the registry of court”); § 73.111, Fla. 6 Stat. (2023) (noting that when a post-judgment deposit is made “into the registry of the court,” it will prompt “the clerk’s certificate that the compensation has been paid into the court”); § 717.113, Fla. Stat. (2023) (categorizing as “[p]roperty held by courts and public agencies” the “money held in the court registry and for which no court order has been issued to determine an owner”). “[O]ur task is to interpret the law according to the ordinary meaning it conveys to the public at the time” it was enacted.