T.G. UNITED, INC., AND MENTAL TOUGHNESS TRAINING CENTER, LLC vs AADD PROPERTIES, LLC
[…] For example, section 697.07(5), Florida Statutes (2023), governs assignment of rents during the pendency of foreclosure actions. The statute provides: “[I]n a foreclosure action, and notwithstanding any asserted defenses or counterclaims . . . , a court of competent jurisdiction, pending final adjudication of any action, may require the mortgagor to deposit the collected rents into the registry of the court, or in such other depository as the court may designate.” Id. (emphasis added). As another example, section 61.18, Florida Statutes (2023), directs that sureties on defaulted alimony and child-support bonds “shall be ordered to pay into the registry of court, or to any party the court may direct, the sum necessary to cure the default.” (emphasis added). Section 83.232 contains no similar allowance for payments outside the court registry, and we cannot add one by judicial gloss. See Burton, 362 So. 3d at 316 (declining to add language to a statute).