T.G. UNITED, INC., AND MENTAL TOUGHNESS TRAINING CENTER, LLC vs AADD PROPERTIES, LLC
[…] “[O]ur task is to interpret the law according to the ordinary meaning it conveys to the public at the time” it was enacted. Taylor, 2023 WL 4670253, at *7 n.3. It stretches all credulity to assert that members of the public ever have understood the term “court registry” to encompass attorneys’ and landlords’ own accounts. This is especially evident when contrasting section 83.232 with other statutes in which the Legislature has chosen to allow for rent or other monies to be paid outside the court registry. For example, section 697.07(5), Florida Statutes (2023), governs assignment of rents during the pendency of foreclosure actions. The statute provides: “[I]n a foreclosure action, and notwithstanding any asserted defenses or counterclaims . . . , a court of competent jurisdiction, pending final adjudication of any action, may require the mortgagor to deposit the collected rents into the registry of the court, or in such other depository as the court may designate.” Id. (emphasis added). As another example, section 61.18, Florida Statutes (2023), directs that sureties on defaulted alimony and child-support bonds “shall be ordered to pay into the registry of court, or to any party the court may direct, the sum necessary to cure the default.”