EDWARD J. MANGO vs KATHLEEN M. MANGO
[…] Former Husband argues, inter alia, however, that the trial court erred by failing to make specific findings concerning the listed factors set forth in section 61.08, Florida Statutes. These factors are to be considered when the trial court in a dissolution action—having already determined one spouse has need for alimony and the other spouse has the ability to pay alimony— decides the type and amount of alimony to be awarded. See § 61.08, Fla. Stat.; see also n.3, infra. Former Husband’s argument fails. As an initial matter, section 61.14, governing modification of alimony, makes no mention whatsoever of section 61.08 or the findings required thereby. By the express language of section 61.14, the trial court must give “due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties.” § 61.14(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Thus, the statute itself provides no requirement that a trial court make findings regarding the 61.08(2) factors that may be relevant to a given case.