EDWARD J. MANGO vs KATHLEEN M. MANGO
[…] This Court also is guided by Justice Joseph Story’s view that “every word employed in [a legal text] is to be expounded in its plain, obvious, and common sense, unless the context furnishes some ground to control, qualify, or enlarge it.” Advisory Op. to Governor re: Implementation of Amend. 4, the Voting Restoration Amend., 288 So. 3d 1070, 1078 (Fla. 2020) (quoting Joseph Story, Commentaries on the Constitution of the United States 157-58 (1833)). Section 61.14(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in part: When the parties enter into an agreement for payments for, . . . support, maintenance, or alimony, . . . or when a party is required by court order to make any payments, and the circumstances or the financial ability of either party changes . . . either party may apply to the circuit court . . . for an order decreasing or increasing the amount of support, maintenance, or alimony, and the court 5 has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties . . . decreasing, increasing, or confirming the amount of separate support, maintenance, or alimony provided for in the agreement or order. . . . Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.30(11)(c), the court may modify an order of support, maintenance, or alimony by increasing or decreasing the support, maintenance, or alimony retroactively to the date of the filing of the action or supplemental action for modification as equity requires, giving due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties . . . . § 61.14(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Thus, the express language of the statute requires trial courts to consider the changed circumstances or financial abilities of both parties.