LORENZO KEANDRE SMITH vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Taos Constr., Inc., 605 So. 2d 850, 854 (Fla. 1992))). It is established law that when a defendant has been placed on probation, the sentencing court loses jurisdiction over the defendant once the probationary period expires unless proceedings to modify or revoke probation have been instituted in the interim. See § 948.04(2), Fla. Stat. (2020) (“Upon the termination of the period of probation, the probationer shall be released from probation and is not liable to sentence for the offense for which probation was allowed.”); State v.