LORENZO KEANDRE SMITH vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In both cases at issue here, the probation order imposes twentyfour months of supervised probation, with the condition that Smith complete a term of six months in jail with credit for time served. Smith maintains that the period of confinement was imposed as a condition of probation, as opposed to being a so-called probationary split sentence in which a period of confinement is followed by a period of probation. He is correct. The term of confinement was clearly a condition of probation, which arrangement is authorized by section 948.03(2), Florida Statutes (2020) (stating that “[t]he enumeration of specific kinds of terms and conditions does not prevent the court from adding thereto such other or others as it considers proper” and imposing requirements “if the court . . . imposes a period of incarceration as a condition of probation”). 2 The authorization is not without limitation.