STATE OF FLORIDA vs OSCAR TRINIDAD
[…] Elkin, 595 So. 2d 119, 120 (Fla. 3d DCA 1992) (“For a statement to constitute an admission, it need not, in and of itself, speak directly to guilt. It may be a statement from which guilt can be inferred when the statement is analyzed in the context of other admissible evidence.”). As a result, the issue becomes whether the trial court abused its 5 discretion in determining that the probative value of the audio recording is substantially outweighed by unfair prejudice to Appellee. Section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2021), states that evidence that is relevant may nonetheless be inadmissible “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” As this Court explained in State v. Gerry, 855 So. 2d 157 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003), “[t]he unfair prejudice that section 90.403 attempts to eliminate relates to evidence that ‘inflames the jury or appeals improperly to the jury’s emotions.’” Id. at 159 (citation omitted).