STATE OF FLORIDA vs OSCAR TRINIDAD
[…] Stat. (2021). As the State argues, that exception applies here. Therefore, because the recording may be properly admitted under section 934.06 as an exception to the general prohibition of intercepting oral communications of section 934.03(1), we reject Appellee’s tipsy coachman argument. For the foregoing reasons, we conclude the trial court erred in granting Appellee’s motion to suppress. We therefore reverse the order and remand for additional proceedings. 1 Section 934.06, Florida Statutes (2021), provides in relevant part: “Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.” 8 REVERSED and REMANDED. NARDELLA and WOZNIAK, JJ., concur. 9