STATE OF FLORIDA vs TARVIS LORRAINE WILLIAMSON
[…] See State v. Paul, 299 So. 3d 542, 544 (Fla. 5th DCA 2020). In conducting our review, the State is entitled to the most favorable construction of the evidence with all inferences being resolved against the defendant. Id. In addition, we bear in mind that a trial judge may not try or determine factual issues nor consider the weight of conflicting evidence or the credibility of witnesses when considering a rule 3.190(c)(4) motion to dismiss. Id. (internal citations omitted). In applying these principles, we first examine the elements required to establish a prima facie case. Pursuant to section 784.011(1), Florida Statutes (2021), an “assault” is “an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.” Section 784.021(1), Florida Statutes (2021), then defines “aggravated assault” as including assault “[w]ith a deadly weapon without intent to kill.”