PROGRESSIVE SELECT INSURANCE COMPANY vs EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS, INC., D/B/A EMERGENCY RESOURCES GROUP, A/A/O MICHELLE ARCHER
[…] The amount required to be held in reserve may be used only to pay claims from such physicians or dentists until 30 days after the date the insurer receives notice of the accident. After the 30day period, any amount of the reserve for which the insurer has not received notice of such claims may be used by the insurer to pay other claims. (emphasis added). Additionally, section 627.739(2) states: Insurers shall offer to each applicant and to each policyholder, upon the renewal of an existing policy, deductibles, in amounts of $250, $500, and $1,000. The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in 4 s. 627.736. After the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000 in total benefits described in s. 627.736(1). However, this subsection shall not be applied to reduce the amount of any benefits received in accordance with s. 627.736(1)(c). (emphasis added).