JENNY CHIU vs MOHAMMED ADAMS
[…] It is not clear how long Appellee waited outside in the dark before he began knocking on the door once the roommate turned on the outside lights. He left after leaving some gifts for Appellant. Following these events, Appellant obtained a temporary injunction against Appellee to prevent stalking. Section 784.0485(1), Florida Statutes (2020), establishes a cause of action for an injunction for protection against stalking. “A person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of stalking . . . .” § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2020). Harass is defined as “engag[ing] in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020). Course of conduct is defined as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose.” § 784.048(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2020).