THOMAS E. RICHESON vs SOUTH'S CUSTOM CONSTRUCTION, INC.
[…] “As with any matter involving an issue of statutory interpretation, courts must first look to the actual language of the statute and ‘examine the statute’s plain meaning.’” Bank of NY Mellon v. Glenville, 252 So. 3d 1120, 1127 (Fla. 2018). “When the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion for resorting to the rules of statutory interpretation and construction; the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning.” Id. (quoting A.R. Douglass, Inc. v. McRainey, 137 So. 157, 159 (Fla. 1931)). Section 701.04(2), Florida Statutes (2019) provides: Whenever the amount of money due on any mortgage, lien, or judgment has been fully paid to the person or party entitled to the payment thereof, the mortgagee, creditor, or assignee, or the attorney of record in the case of a judgment, to whom the payment was made, shall execute in writing an instrument acknowledging satisfaction of the mortgage, lien, or judgment 5 and have the instrument acknowledged, or proven, and duly entered in the official records of the proper county. Within 60 days after the date of receipt of the full payment of the mortgage, lien, or judgment, the person required to acknowledge satisfaction of the mortgage, lien, or judgment shall send or cause to be sent the recorded satisfaction to the person who has made the full payment. In the case of a civil action arising out of this section, the prevailing party is entitled to attorney fees and costs. (emphasis added). Based on the plain language of the statute, Richeson’s obligation to execute a satisfaction of mortgage did not occur until the mortgage was fully paid. The statute does not reference partial satisfactions of mortgage, nor does it refer to payments on promissory notes. Rather, the statute imposes an obligation to send or cause to be sent a recorded satisfaction after receipt of “the full payment of the mortgage.” Id.; see also Rudolph v. Unger, 417 So. 2d 1095, 1096 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982) (“Attorney’s fees are only recoverable under this statute when the lien created by the mortgage is ‘fully paid.’”).