Annotate this Case
[…] Randolph, 618 So. 2d at 771. 4 While Appellants recognize this rule, they argue that it does not apply here because Appellees obtained a “mere declaration” in the Final Judgment. Contrary to Appellants’ position, the lower court’s authority to enforce its orders after a notice of appeal is filed also extends to declaratory decrees. Florida’s declaratory judgment statutes provide for ancillary or subsequent coercion to make an original declaratory judgment effective. Specifically, section 86.061, Florida Statutes (2020), states: Further relief based on a declaratory judgment may be granted when necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by motion to the court having jurisdiction to grant relief. If the application is sufficient, the court shall require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory judgment to show cause on reasonable notice, why further relief should not be granted forthwith. The “further relief” permitted by section 86.061 carries out the principle that the lower court has power to enforce its own decrees.