C.B. C/O DEBRA WALLACE vs DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
[…] Dep’t of Law Enf’t v. Real Prop., 588 So. 2d 957, 960 (Fla. 1991). DCF’s regulations also guarantee fair notice. Fla. Admin. Code R. 65-2.042(4) (“All parties shall be entitled to receive notice of hearings, conferences and decisions of [DCF] and those other rights afforded by Chapter 120, F.S.”); Fla. Admin. Code R. 28106.208 (“The presiding officer shall set the time and place for all hearings and shall serve written notice on all parties at their address of record.”). Section 120.68(7)(c), Florida Statutes (2019), authorizes this court to set aside agency action when it finds that “[t]he fairness of the proceedings or the correctness of 3 the action may have been impaired by a material error in procedure.” We have applied this statute to reverse a final order for failing to provide proper notice of a hearing where the record demonstrated DCF sent notice to the wrong address. Wilson v. DCF, 259 So. 3d 987, 987–88 (Fla. 5th DCA 2018); see also Butler v.