ORVAL YARGER vs CONVERGENCE AVIATION LTD
[…] In general, "a plaintiff, by bringing an action, subjects herself to the jurisdiction of the court and to subsequent lawful orders entered regarding the same subject matter of that action." Gibbons v. Brown, 716 So. 2d 868, 870 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998). However, this general rule does not apply here because this case does not arise out of the same subject matter as Yarger's Marion County equitable lien case. See id. 7 interest in the Marion County property would not subject him to personal jurisdiction in Florida under section 43.193(1)(a)3. because the cause of action in this case—the alleged conversion of the airplane parts—does not arise from his alleged interest in the Marion County property. See § 48.193(1)(a)3., Fla. Stat. ("A person . . . submits himself . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from . . . [o]wning, using, possessing, or holding a mortgage or other lien on any real property within this state."); Dyck-O'Neal, Inc. v. Rojas, 197 So. 3d 1200, 1202 (Fla. 5th DCA 2016) (recognizing that section 48.193(1)(a)3. "merely requires that [the] cause of action arose from a nonresident's ownership of real property in Florida").