STATE OF FLORIDA vs KAREN HAYES DECKER
[…] The State did not object, and the court promptly entered an order sealing Decker’s record. Two months later, the State moved to set aside the order after FDLE advised Decker’s offense was statutorily ineligible for sealing because the offense qualified as an “act of domestic violence.”1 The court then vacated its order. In August 2019, Decker moved to vacate her sentence, alleging that she involuntarily entered her plea because her lawyer misadvised her that she could later seal The parties agree that Decker’s record is statutorily ineligible for sealing. See § 943.059, Fla. Stat. (2019) (“A criminal history record that relates to . . . a violation enumerated in s. 907.041 . . . may not be sealed, without regard to whether adjudication was withheld, if the defendant was found guilty of or pled guilty or nolo contendre to the offense . . . .”); § 907.041(4)(18), Fla. Stat. (2019) (listing as a “dangerous crime” an “[a]ct of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28”); § 741.28(2), Fla. Stat.