STATE OF FLORIDA vs KAREN HAYES DECKER
[…] In August 2019, Decker moved to vacate her sentence, alleging that she involuntarily entered her plea because her lawyer misadvised her that she could later seal The parties agree that Decker’s record is statutorily ineligible for sealing. See § 943.059, Fla. Stat. (2019) (“A criminal history record that relates to . . . a violation enumerated in s. 907.041 . . . may not be sealed, without regard to whether adjudication was withheld, if the defendant was found guilty of or pled guilty or nolo contendre to the offense . . . .”); § 907.041(4)(18), Fla. Stat. (2019) (listing as a “dangerous crime” an “[a]ct of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28”); § 741.28(2), Fla. Stat. (2020) (defining “domestic violence” to include a “battery . . . of one family or household member by another family or household member”). FDLE had to notify the postconviction court that it erroneously sealed Decker’s record. See § 943.059(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (2018). 1 2 her record. See Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.850(a)(5).