ALAKIETHA NICOLE HULL vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Appellant appears to recognize this distinction but nonetheless argues the ordinance at issue here is non-criminal in nature, even though it carries criminal penalties. In support, Appellant relies on section 775.08, Florida Statutes, which defines “crime” as a felony or misdemeanor. § 775.08(4), Fla. Stat. (2019). Because that section also excludes a conviction for any municipal or county ordinance from the definition of misdemeanor, Appellant argues that violation of any ordinance cannot be criminal in nature because it does not meet the statutory definition of “crime.” See § 775.08(2), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“The term ‘misdemeanor’ shall not mean a conviction for any 5 noncriminal traffic violation of any provision of chapter 316 or any municipal or county ordinance.”). Again, we reject Appellant’s argument. First, we note that section 775.08(4) also excludes the conviction for any violation of a municipal or county ordinance from the definition of a “noncriminal violation.” § 775.08(3), Fla. Stat. (“The term ‘noncriminal violation’ shall not mean any conviction for any violation of any municipal or county ordinance.”). Second, and more importantly, Appellant’s emphasis on definitions set forth in section 775.08 confuses the real issue: whether the search of Appellant was performed incident to a lawful arrest.