EVA CARMACK vs GARY CARMACK
[…] We view orders granting retroactive child support for an abuse of discretion. Ditton v. Circelli, 888 So. 2d 161, 162 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004). While trial courts are afforded broad discretion when determining child support, that discretion is cabined by the applicable statutory scheme. And here, while section 61.14, Florida Statutes (2020), permits trial courts to award retroactive child support “as equity requires,” the statute also makes clear that a retroactive child support obligation may not be imposed prior to the date the petition seeking modification was filed. See § 61.14(1)(a), Fla Stat. (allowing modification retroactive only “to the date of the filing of the action or supplemental action for modification”); Coriat v. Coriat, 306 So. 3d 356, 358–59 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020) (noting general rule that modifications are retroactive to the date of the supplemental petition, with limited statutory exceptions).