JENNIFER C. DUSAN vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Somebody at the scene advised VanAntwerp that Appellant was the driver of the vehicle that had crossed US 1 at a high rate of speed, crashing into the car in which the victim was a passenger. After observing indications that Appellant may have been under the influence of alcohol, VanAntwerp read Appellant her Miranda 2 rights. Appellant told him that she was the driver 1 Section 316.1933(1)(a) provides in pertinent part: If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by . . . a person under the influence of alcoholic beverages [or] any chemical substances . . . has caused the death or serious bodily injury of a human being, a law enforcement officer shall require the person driving . . . the motor vehicle to submit to a test of the person’s blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content thereof or the presence of chemical substances . . . . The law enforcement officer may use reasonable force if necessary to require such person to submit to the administration of the blood test. The blood test shall be performed in a reasonable manner. 2 Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966). 3 and sole occupant of the Mustang, that it belonged to her husband, and that she lost control while making a turn because she was not familiar with driving that particular car.