SERGIO ALVAREZ vs STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION
[…] (citation omitted)). To answer the first question, we find there is absolutely no basis to claim that Alvarez was not eligible to become a participant in SUSORP on the date he commenced employment with UCF. What Happens to Alvarez’s Assets in His FRS Retirement Fund? The second question posed above, what happens to Alvarez’s Investment Plan account once he became a participant in SUSORP, is also answered by section 121.35. Subsection (3)(g) of that statute provides in pertinent part that: (g) An eligible employee who is a member of the Florida Retirement System at the time of election to participate in the optional retirement program shall retain all retirement service credit earned under the Florida Retirement System at the rate 14 earned. Additional service credit in the Florida Retirement System may not be earned while the employee participates in the optional program, and the employee is not eligible for disability retirement under the Florida Retirement System. Thus, the statute contains no forfeiture provision of previously earned, vested retirement benefits. Section 121.35(3)(h) provides that “[a] participant in the optional retirement program [like SUSORP] may not participate in more than one state-administered retirement system, plan or class simultaneously.” Thus, Alvarez is not entitled to have the state make contributions to both his Investment Plan account and his SUSORP account; however, he has never requested any such thing.