SERGIO ALVAREZ vs STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION
[…] To do so would be an abrogation of legislative 11 power.” Id. (emphasis omitted) (quoting Am. Bankers Life Assurance Co. of Fla. v. Williams, 212 So. 2d 777, 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1968)). “[W]e begin our analysis . . . as we do in any case of statutory interpretation, with the actual language used by the Legislature.” Quarantello v. Leroy, 977 So. 2d 648, 651 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008) (internal marks and citations omitted). Alvarez’s Eligibility to Participate in SUSORP Section 121.35(3)(c) provides in pertinent part: (3) Election of optional program.— (c) Any employee who becomes eligible to participate in the optional retirement program on or after January 1, 1993, shall be a compulsory participant of the program unless such employee elects membership in the Florida Retirement System. Such election shall be made in writing and filed with the personnel officer of the employer. Any eligible employee who fails to make such election within the prescribed time period shall be deemed to have elected to participate in the optional retirement program. 1. Any employee whose optional retirement program eligibility results from initial employment shall be enrolled in the program at the commencement of employment. If, within 90 days after commencement of employment, the employee elects membership in the Florida Retirement System, such membership shall be effective retroactive to the date of commencement of employment. 2. Any employee whose optional retirement program eligibility results from a change in status due to the subsequent designation of the employee's position as one of those specified in paragraph (2)(a) or due to the employee's appointment, promotion, transfer, or reclassification to a position specified in 12 paragraph (2)(a) shall be enrolled in the optional retirement program upon such change in status and shall be notified by the employer of such action. If, within 90 days after the date of such notification, the employee elects to retain membership in the Florida Retirement System, such continuation of membership shall be retroactive to the date of the change in status. The parties agree that Alvarez became “eligible” upon commencing employment in his new position with UCF. According to the just-quoted statutory provisions, Alvarez was compelled to participate in the optional program, SUSORP, unless he made a written election within ninety days to instead