SERGIO ALVAREZ vs STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION
[…] He had until November 27, 2013, to make an initial election between the FRS defined contribution Investment Plan and the FRS defined benefit Pension Plan. He made a timely election to enroll in the Investment Plan pursuant to section 121.4501(4)(a), Florida Statutes. This election became final and irrevocable on September 30, 2013. See Fla. Admin. Code R. 19-11.006(3) (2013). Alvarez was employed with the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services from June 3, 2013, through August 3, 2018. Alvarez is fully vested in his current FRS Investment Compare § 121.35(4)(a)(4), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“Effective July 1, 2012, each member of the optional retirement program shall contribute an amount equal to the employee contribution required in s. 121.71(3). The employer shall contribute on behalf of each such member an amount equal to the difference between 8.15 percent of the employee’s gross monthly compensation and the amount equal to the employee’s required contribution based on the employee’s gross monthly compensation.”), with § 121.571, Fla. Stat. (2018).