TRACI GROSVENOR vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (1997); see Landry v. State, 61 So. 3d 1160, 1161 n.1 (Fla. 5th DCA 2011); Ferguson v. State, 804 So. 2d 411, 412 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001); see also Sterling, 584 So. 2d at 627 (pointing out statutory anomaly that permitted trial courts greater sentencing flexibility with first-degree felonies than with life felonies). Defendants who commit life felonies after July 1, 1995, may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment. § 775.082(3)(a)3., Fla. Stat. (1997). Grosvenor’s fifty-year sentence for the robbery with a firearm conviction is a legal sentence. Robbery is a second-degree felony. § 812.13(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (1989). However, “[i]f in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment.” Id. § 812.13(2)(a); see Muyico v. State, 2 2 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991) (explaining sentence for attempted murder of forty-five years in prison followed by thirty years of probation was illegal because it exceeded statutory maximum); see also Owens v.