J.F.T., A CHILD vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The State opposed J.F.T.’s petition. Although it did not dispute J.F.T.’s eligibility for expunction, the State contended that the petition should be denied so that his records would be available in the event J.F.T. committed a crime in the future. In an unelaborated order, the trial court denied J.F.T.’s petition. In Kanji v. State, 4 So. 3d 65 (Fla. 5th DCA 2009), we addressed an identical situation. In reversing the trial court’s order denying Kanji’s petition to expunge, we explained the trial court’s discretion, writing: Although section 943.0585 provides that “any request for expunction of a criminal history record may be denied at the sole discretion of the court,” Florida courts have consistently held that such discretion is not unfettered. See, e.g., S.L.P. v. State, 949 So. 2d 1150 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007); Cole v. State, 941 So. 2d 549 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006); Godoy v. State, 845 So. 2d 1016 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003); Oymayan v.