J.G.G. vs M.S.
[…] The notice must . . . convey the required information, and it must afford a reasonable time for those interested to make their appearance.” Deleon v. Collazo, 178 So. 3d 906, 908 (Fla. 3d DCA 2015) (quoting Mullane v. Cent. Hanover Bank & Tr. Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950)). Adequate notice must provide “some indication of the witnesses to be called and the evidence to be utilized to prove entitlement to relief.” Town of Jupiter v. Andreff, 656 So. 2d 1374, 1377 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995). To that end, section 741.30(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2019), provides that “[t]he sworn petition shall allege the existence of such domestic violence and shall include the specific facts and circumstances upon the basis of which relief is sought.” Here, the petition alleged two specific allegations of domestic violence, but did not include the other two events that Wife described at the hearing. The trial court erred in admitting evidence of the two unpled allegations raised for the first time at the hearing.