A.B., MOTHER OF C.B. AND Z.B.P., CHILDREN vs DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
[…] Mother promptly sought to vacate her statutorily-imposed consent to the termination of her parental rights by filing a “Motion to Set Aside Default and Motion for Rehearing.” Following an evidentiary hearing at which Mother testified, 1 the trial court entered a written order denying the motion. This appeal ensued. Section 39.801(3)(d), Florida Statutes (2018), provides, in pertinent part, that: 1 Mother confirmed at this hearing that she was aware of the date, place, and time for the adjudicatory hearing. 2 If a parent appears for the advisory hearing and the court orders that parent to personally appear at the adjudicatory hearing for the petition for termination of parental rights, stating the date, time, and location of said hearing, then failure of that parent to personally appear at the adjudicatory hearing shall constitute consent for termination of parental rights. Here, Mother has not challenged the trial court’s finding in the final judgment of what the Florida Supreme Court has described as a “constructive consent to termination entered pursuant to section 39.801(3)(d).” See Fla. Dep’t. of Child. & Fam. Servs. v. P.E., 14 So. 3d 228, 236 (Fla. 2009).