J. B. vs STATE OF FLORIDA AND N. C., RNBC, DON, AS DIRECTOR OF CIRCLES OF CARE
[…] James S. Purdy, Public Defender, and Kathryn Rollison Radtke, Assistant Public Defender, Daytona Beach, for Appellant. Ashley Moody, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Samantha-Josephine Baker, Assistant Attorney General, Tampa, for Appellee State of Florida. Michael R. D'Lugo, of Wicker, Smith, O'Hara, McCoy & Ford, P.A., Orlando, for Appellee N.C., RNBC, DON, as Director of Circles of Care. PER CURIAM. Case No. 5D19-2983 Appellant, J.B., appeals an order of involuntary placement entered pursuant to section 394.467, Florida Statutes (2019). We reverse because the order is not supported by substantial competent evidence that without treatment, Appellant is likely to suffer from neglect or refusal to care for himself that “poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to his . . . well-being.” § 394.467(1)(a)2.a. At the hearing, the State presented the following evidence. Appellant has a diagnosis of “schizoaffective, bipolar type” and “is a chronic mental health patient.”