SUSAN B. SYLVESTER vs MATTHEW J. SYLVESTER
[…] In calculating the new child support amount, the trial court assigned a credit to Former Husband for the $460 that he pays for a health insurance plan that includes him and his new wife. When calculating child support, "[e]ach parent's percentage share of the child support need shall be determined by dividing each parent's net monthly income by the combined net monthly income." § 61.30(9), Fla. Stat. (2019). A parent's net income is "computed by subtracting allowable deductions from gross income." Id. § 61.30(4). The statute sets forth a number of allowable deductions, including "[h]ealth insurance payments, excluding payments for coverage of the minor child." Id. § 61.30(3)(e). After the parties' net incomes are determined, the trial court combines the net incomes and uses the guidelines table in section 61.30(6) to determine the minimum guidelines amount of support applicable for the number of children.