TIMOTHY FRANTZ vs EM PAVING CORP., MANA INTERNATIONAL CORP., MARGHERIO CONSTRUCTION, INC. AND DENNIS SCHEK & SON, INC.
[…] See Hammond v. Kingsley Asset Mgmt., LLC, 144 So. 3d 673, 675 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014). Without a deficiency proceeding to determine the value the foreclosing party received from the foreclosure sale, there is a risk that the party will recover twice for the same debt. See id. at 676. EMP contends that it could not have obtained a deficiency judgment against Margherio because Margherio was not involved in the foreclosure. We disagree. Section 713.28(3), Florida Statutes (2010), provides that following a construction lien foreclosure sale, if there is a deficiency to pay the judgment, “the judgment or decree may be enforced for the deficiency against any person liable therefor in the same manner and under the same conditions as deficiency decrees in mortgage foreclosures.” § 713.28(3), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).