TIMOTHY FRANTZ vs EM PAVING CORP., MANA INTERNATIONAL CORP., MARGHERIO CONSTRUCTION, INC. AND DENNIS SCHEK & SON, INC.
[…] Beekman, 174 So. 3d at 475. Although Frantz may have been able to offer additional evidence related to the value EMP received from the foreclosure sale had the issue been noticed for hearing, we find that Frantz’s lack of objection and persistent questioning amounted to trial of the issue by consent. 2 Further, as to Frantz’s third argument, we agree that the trial court’s finding that EMP received no value from the foreclosure sale is not supported by competent substantial evidence. Section 713.28(3) provides that a deficiency decree issued following the foreclosure of a construction lien may be enforced in “the same manner and under the same conditions as deficiency decrees in mortgage foreclosures.” “[T]he correct formula to calculate a deficiency judgment is the total debt, as secured by the final judgment of foreclosure, minus the fair market value of the property, as determined by the court.” Morgan v. Kelly, 642 So. 2d 1117, 1117 (Fla. 3d DCA 1994) (citations omitted).