CITY OF DAYTONA BEACH, FLORIDA, AND MICHAEL CHITWOOD, AN INDIVIDUAL vs A.B., AN INDIVIDUAL, AND FLORIDA CARRY, INC., A FLORIDA NON-PROFIT CORPORATION
[…] See Anglia Jacs & Co. v. Dubin, 830 So. 2d 169, 172 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002) (quoting Cuervo v. W. Lake Village II Condo. Ass’n, 709 So. 2d 598, 599–600 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998)). Claims are inextricably intertwined where, despite being separate causes of action, they are based on a common core of facts and are based on related legal theories. Conti v. Auchter, 266 So. 3d 1250, 1251 (Fla. 5th DCA 2019). 3 Section 790.33(3) provides that: (a) Any person, county, agency, municipality, district, or other entity that violates the Legislature's occupation of the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition . . . by enacting or causing to be enforced any local ordinance or administrative rule or regulation impinging upon such exclusive occupation of the field shall be liable as set forth herein. (b) If any county, city, town, or other local government violates this section, the court shall declare the improper ordinance, regulation, or rule invalid . . . . It is no defense that in enacting the ordinance, regulation, or rule the local government was acting in good faith or upon advice of counsel. 7 In order to prevail on the replevin claim, Cross-Appellants had to prevail on the same legal and factual issues that supported the claims for those remedies specifically listed in section 790.33. Accordingly, we hold that Cross-Appellants were entitled by section 790.33(3)(f) to reasonable