CITY OF DAYTONA BEACH, FLORIDA, AND MICHAEL CHITWOOD, AN INDIVIDUAL vs A.B., AN INDIVIDUAL, AND FLORIDA CARRY, INC., A FLORIDA NON-PROFIT CORPORATION
[…] We remand this matter for the trial court to determine a reasonable fee for the time spent on the replevin action and for entry of an amended final judgment taxing attorney’s fees and costs. Next, the trial court considered whether a contingency risk multiplier, as requested by Cross-Appellants, was justified. “[T]he standard of review with respect to the application of a multiplier is one of abuse of discretion.” Holiday v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins., 864 So. 2d 1215, 1218 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004). Section 790.33(3)(f) is one of the few Florida statutes that specifically mentions a contingency multiplier in connection with authorization to award fees. In this regard, it states that “[a] court shall award the prevailing plaintiff in any such suit . . . [r]easonable attorney’s fees and costs in accordance with the laws of this state, including a contingency fee multiplier, as authorized by law . . . .” § 790.33(3)(f)1., Fla. Stat.