LEE ROY RETTLEY vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Although the victim testified that Appellant "took" her money, she never clarified where the money was located when Appellant stole it. Other witnesses confirmed that the victim told them that Appellant stole her money. The jury found Appellant guilty of robbery by sudden snatching, a lesser included offense of strongarm robbery, and all other crimes as charged. On appeal, Appellant argues that his motion for judgment of acquittal should have been granted because there was no evidence that he stole the victim's money while it was on her person.1 Section 812.131(1), Florida Statutes (2017) defines "robbery by sudden snatching" as "the taking of money or other property from the victim's person, with intent to permanently or temporarily deprive the victim or the owner of the money or other property, when, in the course of the taking, the victim was or became aware of the taking."