MASSOUD RAJABI vs VILLAS AT LAKESIDE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] On July 18, 2013, without providing Rajabi prior notice that the Association intended to file a second claim of lien, the Association’s attorney sent Rajabi a letter, which, although untitled, was a notice of intent to foreclose. The letter informed Rajabi that a claim of lien had already been sent for recording based on his failure to timely pay the assessments. With certain exceptions not applicable here, section 718.121(4), Florida Statutes (2013), requires that “no lien may be filed by the association against a condominium unit until 30 days after the date on which a notice of intent to file a lien has been delivered to the owner . . . .” Prior to recording the second lien, the Association did not send Rajabi a new Notice of Intent to Record a Claim of Lien, even though the first lien had been extinguished because the Association had failed to timely act on it.