MARCOS A. RIVERA vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] After Rojas pushed him away again, Appellant immediately resumed stabbing Rojas. The entire attack lasted only a minute or two. The fact that Rojas was able to push Appellant away twice during the attack does not transform it into multiple criminal episodes. This was a single, prolonged attack. To determine whether convictions for both battery and aggravated battery arising from the same criminal transaction violate double jeopardy, i.e., would constitute 4 punishment for the same offense, section 775.021(4)(b), Florida Statutes—codifying the Blockburger test4—is applicable. That section states that: The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity as set forth in subsection (1) to determine legislative intent. Exceptions to this rule of construction are: 1. Offenses which require identical elements of proof. 2. Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by statute. 3. Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense. § 775.021(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Section 775.021(4)(b)3. is applicable to the instant case. This Court has previously held the elements of battery are subsumed within the elements of aggravated battery. See Munoz v. State, 212 So. 3d 1146, 1147– 48 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017).