LESTER STAPLETON vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Jimenez, 261 So. 3d at 503–04. The recent amendment removed that prohibition, meaning that there is no longer any provision in the Florida Constitution that would prohibit the Legislature from applying an amended criminal statute retroactively to pending prosecutions or sentences. Id. However, nothing in the Florida Constitution requires the Legislature to do so, and the repeal of the prohibition does not require that it do so. Id. Moreover, the Legislature did not attempt to apply section 775.087 retroactively. Effective June 7, 2019, section 775.022, Florida Statutes (2019), in relevant part, provides: (1) It is the intent of the Legislature that: (a) This section preclude the application of the common law doctrine of abatement to a reenactment or an amendment of a criminal statute; and (b) An act of the Legislature reenacting or amending a criminal statute not be considered a repeal or an implied repeal of such statute for purposes of s. 9, Art. X of the State Constitution. (2) As used in this section, the term “criminal statute” means a statute, whether substantive or procedural, dealing in any way with a crime or its punishment, defining a crime or a defense to a crime, or providing for the punishment of a crime. 4 (3) Except as expressly provided in an act of the Legislature or as provided in subsections (4) and (5),