MELISSA MARTINEZ vs BRANDON LEBRON
[…] In May 2017, the New York court declined to 2 exercise jurisdiction, finding that Florida was a more convenient forum. 1 Following that ruling, the Orange County circuit court proceeded with its handling of the case. 2 At trial, Mother’s counsel conceded that “jurisdiction has been established for the child as a resident of Florida.” On appeal, despite that concession, Mother primarily challenges the authority of the Florida court to hear and decide the paternity action. 3 The UCCJEA addresses subject matter jurisdiction in child custody proceedings. §§ 61.502–61.542, Fla. Stat. (2017). Section 61.514 provides: (1) Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state; (b) A court