MELISSA MARTINEZ vs BRANDON LEBRON
[…] Riddle v. Riddle, 214 So. 3d 694, 697 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (“A substantial change in circumstances must be shown to modify a child custody determination only where a final judgment or decree was previously entered determining the issue.”). Here, the previously ordered time-sharing schedule was a temporary order. Accordingly, the trial court was not required to make such findings. Mother also asserts that the trial court “purportedly” conducted an analysis of the time-sharing factors in sections 61.13(3)(a)–(t) but did not employ a best interests of the child analysis. When developing a time-sharing schedule, the best interests of the child shall be the primary consideration. § 61.13(3), Fla. Stat. (2018). “Determination of the best interests of the child shall be made by evaluating all of the factors affecting the welfare and interests of the particular minor child and the circumstances of that family, including, but not limited to,” the factors set out in section 61.13(a)–(t). Id.