YOLIE N. BAUDUY, AS NEXT FRIEND AND GUARDIAN OF D. B., AND D. B., INDIVIDUALLY vs ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM/SUNBELT, INC., D/B/A FLORIDA HOSPITAL
[…] Nemours Found. v. Arroyo, 262 So. 3d 208, 210 n.1 (Fla. 5th DCA 2018). 2 Thereafter, the hospital filed a motion in limine regarding the use and admission of the adverse medical incident reports, contending, inter alia, that while the reports were discoverable pursuant to Amendment 7, they were still inadmissible at trial pursuant to section 395.0197(4). That statute states in relevant part: 395.0197 Internal risk management program.— .... (4) The agency shall adopt rules governing the establishment of internal risk management programs . . . . Each internal risk management program shall include the use of incident reports . . . . The incident reports are part of the workpapers of the attorney defending the licensed facility in litigation relating to the licensed facility and are subject to discovery, but are not admissible as evidence in court. § 395.0197(4), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added). The restriction on admissibility contained in that section pre-existed the adoption of Amendment 7. See, e.g., Tallahassee Mem'l Reg'l Med. Ctr., Inc. v.