Wallace v. Watkins
[…] THE COURT: Okay. [APPELLANTS’ COUNSEL]: Without -- you know, without more access, I can't say anything to it, but I trust Your Honor. .... THE COURT: Well, I'll deal with whether or not I'm going to reopen the estate. I mean, I don't -- I'm going to, you know unless you don't want me to take judicial notice of the records of my own court -[APPELLANTS’ COUNSEL]: I would never do that. Appellants also argue that Appellees’ petition to reopen summary administration was time-barred by section 733.710(1), Florida Statutes (2016), commonly referred to as the nonclaim statute.1 That statute provides: Limitations on claims against estates. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the code, 2 years after the death of a person, neither the decedent’s estate, the personal representative, if any, nor the beneficiaries shall be liable for any claim or cause of action against the decedent, whether or not letters of administration have been issued, except as provided in this section. Florida’s nonclaim statute applies to claims brought against the estate by creditors. It does not apply to the beneficial interests of heirs.