P.F-G v. Dept. of Education
[…] Accordingly, DOAH properly dismissed the petition because Appellant failed to allege facts to establish that the challenged statements constitute unadopted rules. See id. In addition, DOAH did not err in dismissing Appellant's amended petition as untimely. Appellant was afforded one opportunity to amend her petition pursuant to section 120.569(2)(c), but she filed her amended petition late. As such, DOAH was required to dismiss her amended petition as untimely and was free to dismiss the petition with prejudice because it had already given Appellant the opportunity to amend. See § 120.569(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("A petition shall be dismissed if it is not in substantial compliance with these requirements or it has been untimely filed. Dismissal of a petition shall, at least once, be without prejudice to petitioner's filing a timely amended petition 3 curing the defect, unless it conclusively appears from the face of the petition that the defect cannot be cured."). Accordingly, we affirm the dismissal with prejudice of Appellant's untimely filed amended petition. AFFIRMED. COHEN, C.J., SAWAYA and WALLIS, JJ., concur. 4