Jonathan Taplin v. State
[…] However, as the State points out, electronic monitoring could later be applied under section 948.30(2)(e), Florida Statutes, but only when deemed necessary by the “probation officer and his or her supervisor, and ordered by the court at the recommendation of the Department of Corrections.” See Blue v.