Jonathan Taplin v. State
[…] We reverse. The State Taplin pled guilty to failure to register as a sexual offender as required by section 943.0435(7), Florida Statutes (2017). At sentencing, the primary issue was whether Taplin was required to wear an electronic monitor since he was seventeen years old at the time of the underlying qualifying offense. Over Taplin’s objection, the trial court ruled that electronic monitoring was mandatory pursuant to section 948.30(3)(c), Florida Statutes (2017), which reads: (3) Effective for a probationer or community controllee whose crime was committed on or after September 1, 2005, and who: .... (c) Has previously been convicted of a violation of chapter 794, s. 800.04(4), (5), or (6), s. 827.071, or s. 847.0145 and the unlawful sexual activity involved a victim 15 years of age or younger and the offender is 18 years of age or older, the court must order, in addition to any other provision of this section, mandatory electronic monitoring as a condition of the probation or community control supervision. (Emphasis added); see ch. 2005–28, § 20, Laws of Fla. A plain reading of section 948.30 compels us to conclude that the age restriction language—“the unlawful sexual activity involved a victim 15 years of age or younger and the offender is 18 years of age or older”—applies to all the crimes listed in section 948.30(3)(c), not just section 847.0145 as the trial court determined. Accord Harroll v.