PMT NPL Financing v. Centurion Systems
[…] Johnson, 43 Fla. L. Weekly D1509, D1510 (Fla. 2d DCA June 29, 2018) (holding that bank’s physical possession of original blank-indorsed note at beginning of trial was sufficient to establish standing at trial); Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Heath, 219 So. 3d 104, 106 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (“Here, Bank established standing because the original note and blank-endorsed allonge was properly authenticated and introduced into evidence at trial, which was identical to the copy of the note and blank-endorsed allonge attached to the complaint.”). See generally § 671.201(21)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017) (defining “holder” as “[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession”). standing to foreclose when it filed the complaint with a copy of the blank-indorsed note attached, and PMT established standing in its own right by physically possessing the original blank-indorsed note at the trial and entering it into evidence.