Bank of America v. Eastridge
[…] Additionally, the trial court’s interpretation of the statute renders portions of the statute meaningless, which courts should avoid doing. See Forsythe v. Longboat Key Beach Erosion Control Dist., 604 So. 2d 452, 456 (Fla. 1992). Here, the trial court presumably reached its conclusion by ignoring the following statutory language found in section 95.18(1): “the property actually possessed is held adversely if the person claiming adverse possession . . . .” That phrase not only reiterates the “actual possession” requirement in a short-hand manner, it states that the statute only considers specific 7 actions (making a return, paying taxes and liens) of “the person claiming adverse possession” to determine whether the possession was adverse.